slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Seasons Greetings from KMEIA

This year has been filled with opportunities all around the country to share, learn and be inspired. There is much to be celebrated as KMEIA Branches and Chapters continued to provide high quality support, professional learning and resources for music …
Read more

Congratulations Dr Judy Fromyhr

KMEIA is proud to congratulate member Dr Judy Fromyhr who recently completed Doctor of Philosophy studies at the School of Education, University of Queensland. Dr Fromyhr’s thesis, Lighting the fire, stories that musicians tell, investigates the ways positive early musical …
Read more

Congratulations to Gail Godfrey – the 2019 recipient of the International Katalin Forrai Award

The International Katalin Forrai Award is presented biennially by the International Kodály Society (IKS) to someone who has demonstrated excellence in Early Childhood Music Education. Gail Godfrey is richly deserving of the 2019 award. She has not only contributed so …
Read more

Don’t Stop the Music

Many of us are privileged to work in schools and communities that offer children and young people opportunities in music education. This is however not the case for all Australians and you may be surprised to learn that 63% of …
Read more

IKS 2019 Malaysia: Call for Papers & Workshops

Australian Kodály-inspired music education is recognised internationally for its quality and unique approach. The International Kodály Symposium presents an opportunity to share your practice and research with the world, and gain a broader understanding of Kodály-inspired work beyond our own …
Read more