slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Congratulations Dr James Cuskelly OAM

On behalf of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia, I offer my sincere congratulations to Honorary Life Member Dr James Cuskelly for being awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for service to music education in The …
Read more

Happy 100th Birthday Honorary Life Member Dr Doreen Bridges AM FACE

Dr Doreen Bridges AM FACE, well known to many of us, is celebrating her 100th birthday on Saturday 9 June 2018. Dr Bridges, née Jacobs, was a student at the University of Adelaide and was awarded the first Australian doctorate …
Read more

40 Years of KMEIA National Publications Now Available FREE Online

Since its founding in 1973 by Dr Deanna Hoermann, KMEIA has produced national publications under various titles that provide a rich source of academic and historical literature concerning Australian Kodály-inspired research and practice. Most recently, this was under the title …
Read more

Make Music Day – 21 June 2018

The Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia is supporting the Australian Music Association to spread the word about the international MAKE MUSIC DAY on 21 June 2018. We encourage all members to be involved in some way and to list …
Read more

2018 Australian Kodály Scholarship and Enid Scott Conference Award Announcement

The KMEIA National Council were delighted to receive impressive applications and nominations for the 2018 Australian Kodály Scholarship (AKS) and the Enid Scott Conference Award (ESCA). After a thorough review process, it is with great pleasure that I announce the …
Read more