slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Don’t Stop the Music

Many of us are privileged to work in schools and communities that offer children and young people opportunities in music education. This is however not the case for all Australians and you may be surprised to learn that 63% of …
Read more

IKS 2019 Malaysia: Call for Papers & Workshops

Australian Kodály-inspired music education is recognised internationally for its quality and unique approach. The International Kodály Symposium presents an opportunity to share your practice and research with the world, and gain a broader understanding of Kodály-inspired work beyond our own …
Read more

Announcement: Free Student Membership Trial

The KMEIA National Council met in Perth for 2 days prior to the 2018 Kodály National Conference. The meetings were extensive with discussions and actions focussed on improving services for members and advancing Australian music education. Kodály clearly articulated that …
Read more

Research survey invitation – Teacher perspectives on engaging assessment data in music education

Research plays an important role in shaping and supporting our practice. In support of evidence-based education, I encourage all members to consider investigating a curiosity inspired by their own Kodaly-inspired practice and contribute to the advancement of new knowledge. One …
Read more

Congratulations Dr James Cuskelly OAM

On behalf of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia, I offer my sincere congratulations to Honorary Life Member Dr James Cuskelly for being awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) for service to music education in The …
Read more