Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.


We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

National Conference Update March 2018

Thanks to all who applied to present at this year’s National Conference, you gave the committee a very tough job! To those who missed out, we do hope you can come and enjoy the excellent program. AKC Registrations Now Open! …
Read more

Closing Soon! 2018 Scholarships and Awards

This is a reminder that applications for the 2018 Australian Kodály Scholarship (AKS) and nominations for the Enid Scott Conference Award (ESCA) are closing soon. Both will be awarded at the Kodály National Conference in Perth this year! The Australian …
Read more

Congratulations Mark O’Leary OAM

Congratulations to KMEIA Victoria Branch President Mark O’Leary on receiving the Order of Australia Medal for service to choral music and education.  This is a wonderful recognition of Mark’s commitment to and passion for choral music and music education over …
Read more

Preliminary Notice of Annual General Meeting

Dear members, Preliminary Notice of Annual General Meeting Thursday 8th March 2018 7.00pm in NSW, VIC, ACT; 6.00pm in QLD; 6.30pm in SA; 4.00pm in WA You are invited by the National Council of the Kodály Music Education Institute of …
Read more

National Conference Update February 2018

General Information for Attendees New information is added to our website regularly to keep you up to date; including FAQs and tourist information Australian Kodály Certificate Presenters for AKC have been confirmed and registrations will open very soon. Visit our …
Read more