slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

KMEIA National Survey

Dear music educators I trust this message finds you well. For over 40 years, the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia has been serving its members and the broader community as a centre of excellence for music education.  We strive to …
Read more

Preliminary Notice of Annual General Meeting

Thursday 23rd February 2017             7.00pm in NSW, VIC, ACT; 6.00pm in QLD; 6.30pm in SA; 4.00pm in WA You are invited by the national Council of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia Incorporated (KMEIA Inc) to attend the …
Read more

2016 Seasons Greetings from the President

Important Notice – University of New England Advanced Standing Agreement

Dear members, I wish to advise that the current Advanced Standing Agreement for the Australian Kodály Certificate (AKC) between the University of New England (UNE) and the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia (KMEIA) will expire on 31 December 2016 …
Read more

Final notes from the National Conference for all our members

The Queensland Conference Committee would like to thank everyone who attended the National Conference in Brisbane. Each of you added to an inspiring 4 days. We were spoilt for choice with three amazing International Keynote speakers and 64 of Australia’s …
Read more