slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Call for Presenters Closes Soon!

As the end of this year is drawing closer, we wanted to send you a final update on the National Conference. We also want to take to opportunity to wish you all a warm, joyful and peaceful Christmas and New …
Read more

Announcing International Keynote Presenter

We are really very pleased to announce that the Third Keynote Presenter for the KMEIA 2018 Conference will be Dr David Elliott who is Professor of Music and Music Education and Director of Doctoral Studies in Music Education at New …
Read more

Kodaly National Conference 2018 Update

Please make sure that you put the email address kmeia2018@gmail.com into your ‘safe’ list so that you don’t miss conference updates. The last one came out on 24 October – if you did not get it please check your spam …
Read more

Announcing Keynote Presenter for the Kodaly National Conference 2018!

Announcing Keynote Presenter We are really excited to announce our first Keynote Presenter for KMEIA 2018 Conference! Borbála Szirányi will be one of the international Keynote Presenters to come to Perth in 2018 to present at the Conference. Borbála is a …
Read more

2018 Kodály National Conference – Call for Presentations Announced!

It is with great pleasure to announce that The Call for Presentations is now open for the 2018 Kodály National Conference. This is being held in Perth from 1 – 4 October 2018. If you are interested in bringing a …
Read more