slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

2018 Kodály National Conference – Call for Presentations Announced!

It is with great pleasure to announce that The Call for Presentations is now open for the 2018 Kodály National Conference. This is being held in Perth from 1 – 4 October 2018. If you are interested in bringing a …
Read more

Kodály National Conference 2018 Announced!

Kodály National Conference 2018 is coming Soon! We are excited to announce that the Kodály National Conference 2018 will be held in the beautiful city of Perth from 1 – 4 October 2018! Planning for the Conference is currently underway, …
Read more

In Memory of Lenore Bateman

16 March 1945  –  19 April 2017 Throughout the 1980’s and 1990’s every Queensland member of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia, and almost every member in Australia, knew or knew of Lenore Bateman of Brisbane, and of her …
Read more

Notice of intention to publish KMEIA national publications online

For nearly 40 years, the Kodály Music Education of Australia produced a national publication. Over time, this took on various forms ranging from a bulletin to a refereed academic journal. The content of these publications is of significant historical and …
Read more

Congratulations Dr Anthony Young

On behalf of the KMEIA community, I wish to congratulate Anthony Young on his recent conferment of the Doctor of Philosophy from the Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University. Anthony is Head of Classroom, Choral and Liturgical Music at St. Laurence’s College, …
Read more