slider-int-23

Graduate Listing

Over 150 music educators have successfully completed the requirements of the Australian Kodály Certificate (AKC). Congratulations to the following graduates*.

Gillian Archer (Primary)
Catherine Arthurson (Primary)
Veronica Aske (Early Childhood,Primary)
Jason Boron (Primary)
Rebecca Brown (Early Childhood, Primary, Secondary)
William Brown (Secondary)
Deborah Brydon (Early Childhood)
Debra Burge (Early Childhood, Primary)
Patricia Casey (Early Childhood, Primary)
Philippa Chapman (Secondary)
Ann Clifton (Primary)
Simonne Connelly (Early Childhood)
Joel Copeland (Secondary)
Susan Creese (Secondary)
Elaine Ding (Early Childhood,Primary)
Katharine Finlayson (Primary)
Dr Janelle Colville Fletcher (Secondary)
Megan Flint (Secondary)
Wong Yung Fong (Primary)
Susan Fredline (Primary)
Jason Goopy (Secondary)
Paula Grasby (Primary)
Kristel Hawksworth (Secondary)
Browyn Hendy (Primary)
Renee Heron (Early Childhood)
Elise Hickey (Primary)
Catherine Holdstock (Early Childhood)
Grazina Hurba (Primary)
David Kaloczy (Primary)
Tim Kemp (Secondary)
Mona Khosiaviani (Secondary)
Dearne Kinmont (Early Childhood)
Benita Klowss (Early Childhood)
Brenda Lander (Primary)
Catherine Laws (Early Childhood)
Mei-Hung Lin (Secondary)
Anna Maguire (Primary)
Sarah Mann (Secondary)
Sandy Marwick (Primary)
Hayley McDonald-Burns (Primary)
Deborah McNamara (Primary)
Esther Tan Yean Mean (Early Childhood,Primary)
Bruce Myers (Secondary)
Peter Olley (Primary)
Cherie Patton (Early Childhood)
Katherine Pearce (Secondary)
Lucy Pfeifer (Primary)
Alison Pomerenke (Early Childhood, Primary)
Wendy Rolls (Primary)
Susanna Saw (Secondary)
Michael Scanlan (Primary, Secondary)
Nicole Sherringham (Early Childhood)
Katherine Smith (Primary)
Ang Geok Sun (Early Childhood)
Rebecca Thomas (Primary)
Ingrid Tomsett (Primary)
Carla Trott (Secondary)
Anna Van Veldhuisen (Secondary)
Elisabeth Viggers (Secondary)
Lau Choo Wee (Primary)
Angela Williamson (Early Childhood)
Karina Valencia Wiyata (Primary)
Doreen Leong Chin Yee (Early Childhood, Primary,Secondary)

 

Congratulations to the following graduates* of the Australian Kodály Award (AKA) in Early Childhood.

Esther Tan Yean Mean (Early Childhood)

 

*The graduates listed above have given written consent to have their names and specialisations published (including print and online) by KMEIA. If you are an AKC or AKA graduate and would like to have your name and specialisation published by KMEIA, please contact info@kodaly.org.au.

Australian Kodály Certificate

Latest News

In Memory of Lenore Bateman

16 March 1945  –  19 April 2017 Throughout the 1980’s and 1990’s every Queensland member of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia, and almost every member in Australia, knew or knew of Lenore Bateman of Brisbane, and of her …
Read more

Notice of intention to publish KMEIA national publications online

For nearly 40 years, the Kodály Music Education of Australia produced a national publication. Over time, this took on various forms ranging from a bulletin to a referred academic journal. The content of these publications is of significant historical and …
Read more

Congratulations Dr Anthony Young

On behalf of the KMEIA community, I wish to congratulate Anthony Young on his recent conferment of the Doctor of Philosophy from the Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University. Anthony is Head of Classroom, Choral and Liturgical Music at St. Laurence’s College, …
Read more

KMEIA National Survey

Dear music educators I trust this message finds you well. For over 40 years, the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia has been serving its members and the broader community as a centre of excellence for music education.  We strive to …
Read more

Preliminary Notice of Annual General Meeting

Thursday 23rd February 2017             7.00pm in NSW, VIC, ACT; 6.00pm in QLD; 6.30pm in SA; 4.00pm in WA You are invited by the national Council of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia Incorporated (KMEIA Inc) to attend the …
Read more